background image

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Personal Information

The Alma Mater Society collects personal information in partnership with Queen’s University and in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The Alma Mater Society collects only the personal information which is necessary for it to administer its programs and activities and carry out its services and functions. The personal information is used by employees of The Alma Mater Society who need the information to carry out their duties for the purposes for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is collected. The Alma Mater Society has in place mechanisms to protect the security of the personal information it collects.

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is defined in FIPPA as recorded information about an identifiable individual. An individual's personal information includes information regarding his or her race, gender, home address, medical history, education history, identifying numbers (e.g. SIN, employee number, student number, etc.), financial or employment information, personal opinions, completed assignments and exams, and grades, comments and evaluations provided by an instructor.

If you have a concern about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the Alma Mater Society, please contact Allison Williams, AMS President at president@ams.queensu.ca or Annette Paul, Executive Director, at exec.director@ams.queensu.ca